Whether you are an employee or a local business owner, there are employment law changes coming into force next month that are worth being aware of.
One of the big changes is the increase in the National Minimal Wage which is going up to £8.21 for those aged 25 and over.
Other changes are happening to Statutory Sick Pay (SSP), pension contributions and also the level of pay-outs employment tribunals could make.
National Minimum Wage
The National Living Wage is currently set at £7.83 per hour for workers over the age of 25 and will rise to £8.21 per hour as of 1st April. An increase of 5%.
For workers aged between 21 and 24 the annual rise will see pay increase from £7.38 to £7.70.
Workers recently out of school, between the ages of 18 and 20, will get a 25p pay rise, from £5.90 to £6.15.
Those under the age of 18 will be entitled to £4.35 per hour, up from £4.20.
The apprentice wage, applicable to those under the age of 19, or apprentices over the age of 19 and in their first year of an apprenticeship, will get a rise from £3.70 to £3.90.
Statutory Sick Pay
As of 6th April, the qualifying criteria and rates of statutory sick pay (SSP) will change meaning individuals will need to earn at least £118 per week in order to qualify for weekly payments of £94.25.
Maternity, Paternity & Adoption Pay
The rate of pay for maternity, paternity, adoption and shared parental pay will increase to £148.68 per week from the 7th April.
Pension contributions
Minimum auto-enrolment pension contributions will increase from 6th April 2019.
Employers will need to contribute a minimum of 3% of an employee’s pre-tax salary each month with the employee contribution rising to a minimum of 5%.
Tribunal pay-outs
The amount of money employees could be due for a successful tribunal claim will also increase from 6 April 2019.
Successful unfair dismissal claims could result in a maximum compensation payout of £102,194.













