Workers paid the minimum hourly rate – known as the National Living Wage – are due an increase next month.
The National Living Wage is currently set at £7.83 per hour for workers over the age of 25 and will rise to £8.21 per hour as of 1st April. An increase of 5%.
For workers aged between 21 and 24 the annual rise will see pay increase from £7.38 to £7.70.
Workers recently out of school, between the ages of 18 and 20, will get a 25p pay rise, from £5.90 to £6.15.
Those under the age of 18 will be entitled to £4.35 per hour, up from £4.20.
The apprentice wage, applicable to those under the age of 19, or apprentices over the age of 19 and in their first year of an apprenticeship, will get a rise from £3.70 to £3.90.
After a successful first year of an apprenticeship, an apprentice is eligible for the minimum wage for their age.
If you believe your employers are not paying you correctly, the government recommends to contact Acas who can provide advice.
More information about the changes to the minimum wage can be found on the government website.














