After nearly three and a half hours of counting the results are in, Old Town owing to a recount and the winner taking just 15 seats to the second paced labour candidate.

Conservatives have increased their overall majority on the council

Blunsdon & Highworth 37.73

•Alan Bishop – Conservative 1,654

•Jamie Cope – Labour 756

•Andrew Day – Green Party 453

•Malcolm Salmon – Lib Dem’s 312

Central 38.87%

•Mohammad Chowdhury – Conservative 531  

•Adorabelle Shaikh – Labour 2,454

•Bob Heritage- Green Party 283

•Raymond James – Lib Dem’s 348

Chiseldon & Lawn 38.49%

•Jenny Jefferies – Conservative 1,079

•Peter Bates – Labour 494

•Paul Sunners – Green Party 549

Covingham & Dorcan 35.1%

•Dale Heenan – Conservative 1,742

•Tom Smith – Labour 747

•Melanie bailey – UKIP 374

Eastcott 38.6%

•Victoria Pratt – Conservative 245 

•Paul Dixon – Labour 1,506

•Susan Day – UKIP 174

•Toby Robson – Lib Dem’s 971

Gorse Hill & Pinehurst 29%

•Adam John – Conservative 560

•John Ballman – Labour 1,327

•Andy Bentley – Green Party 282

•Aubrey Attwater – UKIP 379

Haydon Wick 32.88%

•David Renard – Conservative 1,436

•Stanka Adamcova – Labour 806

•Jacek Zmarzlik – Green Party 262

•Ed Gerrard – UKIP 364

Liden, Eldene & Park South 33.63%

•Zachary Hawson – Conservative 914 

•Bazil Solomon – Labour 1,196

•Martin Costello – UKIP 387

•Krista Salmon – Lib Dem’s 160

Lydiard & Freshbrook 34.9%

•Caryl Sydney-Smith – Conservative 1,433 

•Trish Philpot – Labour 1,309

Mannington & Western 31%

•John Lenton – Conservative 573

•Steph Exell – Labour 1,116

•Sheila Attwater – UKIP 289

•Fraser McCormick – Lib Dem’s 212

Old Town 39.92%

•Nick Burns-Howell – Conservative 1,167

•Neil Hopkins – Labour  1,152

•Jason Costello – UKIP 158

•Peter Oliver – Lib Dem’s 239 

•Bill Hughes – Green Party 274

Penhill & Upper Stratton 29.23%

•David Ibitoye – Conservative 1,086

•Kate Linnegar – Labour 785

•Teresa Page – Independent 468

•Michelle Horrobin – Lib Dem’s 109

•Katharine Henery – Green Party 172

Priory Vale 26.85%

•Vinay Manro – Conservative 1,260

•Ravikumar Venkatesh – Labour 860

Rodbourne Cheney 29.31% 

•Jake Chandler – Conservative  981

•Jim Grant – Labour 1185

•Mark Edes – UKIP 395

Shaw 36%

•Nick Martin – Conservative 1,248

•John Firth – Labour 961

•Adrian Costello – UKIP 278 

•Ken Kimber – Green Party 338

St Andrews 27.46%

•Steve Heyes – Conservative 1,476   

•Thomas Craigie – Labour 754

•Steven Pipe – Green Party 617

St Margaret & South Marston 35.39%

•Robert Jandy – Conservative 1,381

•Barrie Jennings – Labour 1,336

•Andy Osborne – UKIP 378

Walcot & Park North 30%

•Roy Stephen – Conservative 615

•Emma Bushell – Labour 1,384

•Steve Halden – UKIP 339

•Dawn Pajak – Lib Dem’s 245

Wroughton & Wichelstowe 42.48%

•Cathy Martyn – Conservative 1,193

•Sam James – Labour 233

•Lincoln Williams – UKIP 167

•Jamie Taylor – Lib Dem’s 768

•Andrew Francis – Green Party 222

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here