A baby carrier sold in both Asda and Tesco supermarkets and online through Amazon has been removed from shelves with parents advised to stop using it immediately after some were found to have a faulty clip that could cause parents to drop their baby.

The baby carriers were sold online at Asda, Tesco and Amazon and cost around £15 and are manufactured by Red Kite.

 The baby carrier was available to buy from Tesco and Asda

It can be worn on your front or your back using the adjustable padded shoulder straps.

The affected products, sold between November 2017 and April 2018, and have a batch code of RK 2899, RK 2900, RK 2901 and RK 3003.

In a recall notice Red Kite state: “We have become aware that some 3 Way Carriers from the above mentioned batches may have a manufacturing defect.

“This defect can cause the clips to fail and poses a risk to the user of the product.”

Customers who have one of the affected items should stop using them immediately and contact Red Kite. You’ll need your proof of purchase when you get in touch.

You should call them as soon as you can on 01454 326568. Lines are open Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here